Iraq flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basra with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 4,6292,877
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 4,1452,576
AlgiersAlgeria 4,1422,574
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 3,7352,321
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 13,2438,230
AzulArgentina 13,4408,352
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 11,9527,427
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,3386,424
Alice SpringsAustralia 10,9786,822
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 10,8536,744
AmberleyAustralia 12,8567,989
AgdamAzerbaijan 1,051653
AstaraAzerbaijan 882548
AimoresBrazil 10,9886,828
AlagoinhasBrazil 10,3546,434
AltamiraBrazil 11,1446,925
Alto TapajosBrazil 11,8827,384
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 11,4727,129
ApodiBrazil 9,9066,156
AracajuBrazil 10,1366,299
AracuaiBrazil 10,9376,796
AragarcasBrazil 11,8387,356
AraxaBrazil 11,5327,166
Arco VerdeBrazil 9,9966,212
Abbotsford, BcCanada 11,1116,904
Agassiz, BcCanada 11,0806,885
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 9,0275,609
Alert Bay, BcCanada 8,4805,270
Alert, NunavutCanada 6,9224,302
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 10,0656,255
Atikokan, OnCanada 10,3186,411
AbecheChad 3,3232,065
AntofagastaChile 13,9188,649
AricaChile 13,6828,502
AltaiChina 3,9052,426
Aepto.San LuisColombia 13,2828,254
Antonio NarinoColombia 13,2108,209
AraucaColombia 12,2547,615
AltamiraDominican Republic 11,4027,085
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 11,3227,036
AzuaDominican Republic 11,4827,135
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 1,7021,058
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 1,473915
AswanEgypt 1,6491,025
AsyutEgypt 1,6791,043
AcajutlaEl Salvador 13,3358,287
AsmaraEritrea 1,9251,196
AssabEritrea 2,0141,252
Addis AbabaEthiopia 2,5751,600
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 3,6812,287
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 17,60110,938
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 8,2075,100
AccraGhana 5,7183,553
AlexandroupolisGreece 2,2721,412
AthensGreece 2,3541,463
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 2,3441,457
AasiaatGreenland 7,2734,520
AmmassalikGreenland 6,7344,184
AputiteqGreenland 6,4724,022
AkureyriIceland 5,8413,630
AgraIndia 2,9611,840
AhmedabadIndia 2,5971,614
AkolaIndia 3,1191,938
AllahabadIndia 3,3682,093
AmritsarIndia 2,5751,600
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 9,3015,780
AbadanIran 5031
ArakIran 432269
AlbengaItaly 3,7692,342
AlgheroItaly 3,7072,304
AmendolaItaly 3,1081,931
AnconaItaly 3,3372,073
ArezzoItaly 3,4642,152
AbidjanIvory Coast 6,0833,780
AdiakeIvory Coast 6,0223,742
AbashiriJapan 8,1775,082
AburatsuJapan 7,7454,813
AikawaJapan 8,0144,980
AjiroJapan 8,2275,112
AkitaJapan 8,0785,020
AkuneJapan 7,6204,735
AomoriJapan 8,0765,019
AsahikawaJapan 8,0535,004
AsosanJapan 7,6574,758
AmmanJordan 1,132703
AlmatyKazakhstan 2,9281,820
AinaziLatvia 3,5242,190
AnalalavaMadagascar 5,0263,123
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 5,0613,145
AntananarivoMadagascar 5,4893,411
AntsirananaMadagascar 4,7752,967
AtarMauritania 6,1353,813
AgalegaMauritius 4,6502,890
AcapulcoMexico 13,7118,520
AayanbulagMongolia 4,6322,878
AltaiMongolia 4,4882,789
ArvaikheerMongolia 4,9883,100
AgadirMorocco 5,4333,376
AmsterdamNetherlands 4,1982,609
AlexandraNew Zealand 14,7629,174
ApplebyNew Zealand 15,0339,342
ArapuniNew Zealand 15,2189,457
ArdmoreNew Zealand 15,1449,410
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 14,9419,285
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 15,0039,323
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 15,1299,401
Auckland CityNew Zealand 15,1249,398
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 15,1239,398
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 15,1239,398
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 15,1239,398
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 15,1239,398
AltagraciaNicaragua 13,1778,188
AgadezNiger 4,2962,670
AsuncionParaguay 12,7987,953
ArequipaPeru 13,7038,515
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 7,4724,643
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 19,36812,036
AradRomania 2,8641,780
AjanRussia 7,2414,499
AldanRussia 6,4454,005
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 2,1791,354
AleksandrovskoeRussia 3,9932,481
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 7,7084,790
AnadyrRussia 8,5595,319
ArkhangelskRussia 3,8072,366
ArmavirRussia 1,7051,060
AstrakhanRussia 1,7481,086
Apia, UpoluSamoa 15,5679,674
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 5,0913,163
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 4,5732,842
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 4,4592,771
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 4,6382,882
Abu HamedSudan 1,9021,182
Abu Na’AmaSudan 2,4281,509
AqiqSudan 1,6791,043
ArbaatSudan 1,6131,003
AromaSudan 2,0211,256
AtbaraSudan 2,0001,243
Abu KamalSyria 773480
AleppoSyria 1,163723
AranyaprathetThailand 5,8803,654
AtakpameTogo 5,4763,403
AdanaTurkey 1,355842
AfyonTurkey 1,8171,129
AnkaraTurkey 1,7051,059
AntalyaTurkey 1,7221,070
AshgabatTurkmenistan 1,253779
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 4,8182,994
AberporthUk 4,8473,012
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 4,8172,993
Aj-PetriUkraine 1,9531,214
Askanija NovaUkraine 2,1341,326
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 961597
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 948589
ArtigasUruguay 12,9158,026
Aberdeen, MsUsa 11,5247,161
Aberdeen, SdUsa 10,8996,773
Aberdeen, WaUsa 11,3527,054
Abilene, TxUsa 12,2197,593
Ada, MnUsa 10,6966,647
Adrian, MiUsa 10,5576,560
Aiken, ScUsa 11,1116,905
Akron, OhUsa 10,5076,529
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 11,9737,440
Albany, GaUsa 11,4027,085
Albany, New YorkUsa 9,9186,163
Albert Lea, MnUsa 10,8656,752
Albion, NeUsa 11,2186,971
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 12,2447,609
Aledo, IlUsa 11,0006,836
Alexandria, SdUsa 11,0246,851
Algona, IaUsa 10,9546,807
Alice, TxUsa 12,5597,805
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 10,1776,324
Alliance, NeUsa 11,3977,082
Alma, MiUsa 10,5246,539
Alpena, MichiganUsa 10,2746,384
Alpine, TexasUsa 12,5967,828
Amarillo, TexasUsa 12,0337,477
Amherst, MaUsa 9,9266,168
Amite, LaUsa 11,9007,395
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 9,6906,021
Anderson, InUsa 10,8356,733
Anderson, ScUsa 11,0906,891
Angelica, NyUsa 10,2236,353
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 10,5576,560
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 10,4966,522
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 11,6577,244
Arcadia, FlUsa 11,6847,260
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 11,0266,852
Ashland, WiUsa 10,4536,495
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 11,4437,111
Atchison, KsUsa 11,3277,039
Athens, GaUsa 11,1966,958
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 11,2887,015
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 10,2166,348
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 9,3445,807
Auburn, NeUsa 11,3257,037
Augusta, GaUsa 11,1626,936
Augusta, MtUsa 11,1556,932
Aurora, IlUsa 10,7636,688
Austin, TxUsa 12,3267,660
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 2,0241,258
AndizanUzbekistan 2,4771,539
AcariguaVenezuela 11,9587,431
AdenYemen 1,9921,238


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -