Iraq flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basra with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 1,6851,047
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 1,9181,192
MilianaAlgeria 4,2362,632
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 6,3583,951
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 13,9868,691
Malarg EArgentina 14,2488,854
MaquinchaoArgentina 14,3038,888
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,2898,258
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,5058,392
MendozaArgentina 14,1098,768
Mendoza AeroArgentina 14,1028,763
Monte CaserosArgentina 13,0118,085
Mackay MoAustralia 12,2347,603
Macquarie IslandAustralia 14,0638,739
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 9,5905,960
MeekatharraAustralia 9,8426,116
Melbourne (airport)Australia 12,5907,824
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 12,6077,834
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 12,2157,590
Mount GambierAustralia 12,2647,621
Mount IsaAustralia 11,3137,030
MuharraqBahrain 554344
MinskBelarus 3,0581,900
MogilevBelarus 2,9621,840
MaunBotswana 6,1953,850
MacapaBrazil 10,8516,743
MacauBrazil 9,7656,068
MaceioBrazil 9,9386,176
MachadoBrazil 11,5487,176
ManausBrazil 11,8867,386
MarabaBrazil 10,9736,819
MaringaBrazil 12,1897,574
Monte AlegreBrazil 11,2566,995
Monte AzulBrazil 10,9036,775
Monte SantoBrazil 10,3206,413
MonteiroBrazil 9,9646,192
Montes ClarosBrazil 11,0966,895
Morada NovaBrazil 9,9296,170
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 10,5456,553
MamfeCameroon 4,8763,030
MarouaCameroon 4,1202,560
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 8,3745,204
Maniwaki, QcCanada 9,7736,073
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 10,8966,771
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 9,5375,926
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 10,7996,710
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 10,8076,715
Merry Island, BcCanada 11,0796,884
Moncton, NbCanada 9,1245,670
Mont Joli, QcCanada 9,1655,695
Montreal, QuebecCanada 9,6876,020
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 9,7106,034
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 10,6446,614
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 9,6105,971
Morden, MbCanada 10,5246,540
Muskoka, OnCanada 10,0586,250
MoundouChad 4,0992,547
MatecanaColombia 12,8477,983
MoroniComoros 4,7252,936
MosnovCzech Republic 3,2622,027
MarstalDenmark 3,9892,479
Melville HallDominica 10,8716,755
MichesDominican Republic 11,3047,025
MocaDominican Republic 11,3977,082
MoncionDominican Republic 11,4457,112
Monte CristiDominican Republic 11,4537,117
Monte PlataDominican Republic 11,3797,071
MilagroEcuador 13,6518,483
Mersa MatruhEgypt 1,9601,218
MinyaEgypt 1,6741,040
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 5,0603,144
MassawaEritrea 1,8661,160
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 5,2623,270
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 3,8812,412
MarseilleFrance 3,9912,480
MontpellierFrance 4,0932,543
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 10,9266,789
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 19,14511,897
MakokouGabon 4,9683,087
MayumbaGabon 5,4583,392
MitzicGabon 5,0563,142
MkamboGabon 4,8503,014
MoandaGabon 5,1013,170
MouilaGabon 5,3063,297
MagdeburgGermany 3,7922,356
MunichGermany 3,6172,248
MünsterGermany 4,0362,508
MethoniGreece 2,5031,555
MilosGreece 2,2591,404
MitiliniGreece 2,1451,333
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 2,1511,336
MacentaGuinea 6,4063,981
MamouGuinea 6,5484,069
Midway IslandHawaii 11,9137,403
MiskolcHungary 3,0081,869
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 3,4032,115
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 3,0601,902
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 2,8321,760
MusulipatnamIndia 3,7422,325
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 8,6845,397
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 9,7006,028
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 6,1153,800
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 10,7326,669
MashhadIran 1,268788
Malin HeadIreland 5,0833,158
M. CalamitaItaly 3,5642,215
Marina Di GinosaItaly 2,9851,855
Messina, SicilyItaly 3,0601,902
MilanItaly 3,7112,306
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 3,7582,335
Mount ArgentarioItaly 3,4952,172
ManIvory Coast 6,2863,906
MaebashiJapan 8,1575,069
MaizuruJapan 7,8984,908
MakurazakiJapan 7,6634,762
MatsueJapan 7,7114,792
MatsumotoJapan 8,0775,019
MatsuyamaJapan 7,7594,822
MinamidaitojimaJapan 7,9994,971
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,0706,258
MishimaJapan 8,2105,102
MitoJapan 8,2715,140
MiyakejimaJapan 8,3085,162
MiyakoJapan 8,2255,111
MiyakojimaJapan 7,5074,665
MiyakonojoJapan 7,7104,791
MiyazakiJapan 7,7294,803
MombetsuJapan 8,0955,030
MoriokaJapan 8,1615,072
MuroranJapan 8,0204,984
MurotomisakiJapan 7,9054,912
MutsuJapan 8,0885,026
Ma’AnJordan 1,152716
MafraqJordan 1,111691
MombasaKenya 3,9422,450
MinicoyLakshadweep 3,6152,247
MaseruLesotho 6,9974,348
MonroviaLiberia 6,6184,113
MisratahLibya 3,1001,926
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 5,1433,196
MaintiranoMadagascar 5,4213,369
MananjaryMadagascar 5,7573,577
MorondavaMadagascar 5,6663,521
MakhangaMalawi 5,4073,360
MangochiMalawi 5,1803,219
MwmosaMalawi 5,3493,324
MzimbaMalawi 4,9573,081
MzuzuMalawi 4,8983,044
MalaccaMalaysia 6,5234,053
MersingMalaysia 6,6564,136
MiriMalaysia 7,4904,655
MaleMaldives 3,9852,476
MenakaMali 4,8973,043
MoptiMali 5,5663,459
MajuroMarshall Islands 12,7017,892
MazatlanMexico 13,4318,346
MeridaMexico 12,7027,893
Mexico CityMexico 13,4328,347
MonterreyMexico 12,8998,016
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 13,5158,399
MaantyMongolia 5,3443,321
MandalgoviMongolia 5,2593,268
MatadMongolia 5,9583,703
MurenMongolia 4,8142,991
MarrakechMorocco 5,2563,266
MeknesMorocco 4,9723,090
MideltMorocco 4,9273,062
MaputoMozambique 6,4864,031
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 5,1183,181
MandalayMyanmar 4,8743,029
MeiktilaMyanmar 4,8973,043
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 5,5773,466
MindatMyanmar 4,6942,917
MonywaMyanmar 4,7772,968
MyeikMyanmar 5,5773,466
MyitkyinaMyanmar 4,8693,025
MaastrichtNetherlands 4,1202,560
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 14,8099,203
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,1059,387
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 15,1739,429
Milford SoundNew Zealand 14,6419,098
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 15,3179,518
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 15,1369,406
MolesworthNew Zealand 15,0529,353
MotuekaNew Zealand 15,0259,337
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 15,0329,341
Mt CookNew Zealand 14,8089,202
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 15,0179,332
ManaguaNicaragua 13,1888,195
MasatepeNicaragua 13,1938,198
MagariaNiger 4,4342,755
Maine SoroaNiger 4,1402,572
MaradiNiger 4,5732,842
MaiduguriNigeria 4,1292,566
MakurdiNigeria 4,8022,984
MinnaNigeria 4,8573,018
Mokp’oNorth Korea 7,1754,459
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 4,5722,841
MajisOman 1,105687
MasirahOman 1,564972
Muscat  Oman 1,297806
MultanPakistan 2,2651,407
MurreePakistan 2,4301,510
MadangPapua New Guinea 11,0696,878
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 12,9298,034
MoyobambaPeru 13,6538,484
MactanPhilippines 8,1125,041
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 7,6014,723
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 5,0883,162
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 4,8032,985
MagadanRussia 7,7964,844
MahackalaRussia 1,383859
Malye KarmakulyRussia 4,6582,895
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 4,6592,895
MarkovoRussia 8,3245,173
MinusinskRussia 4,3382,696
MogocaRussia 6,1603,828
MoscowRussia 2,9211,815
MurmanskRussia 4,3722,717
MadinahSaudi Arabia 1,040646
MatamSenegal 6,3843,967
MogadishuSomalia 3,1831,978
MadridSpain 4,7072,925
Madrid (b)Spain 4,7182,932
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 4,0482,516
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 4,8283,000
MelillaSpain 4,7142,929
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 4,4912,790
MalakalSudan 2,8731,785
MbabaneSwaziland 6,5704,082
MontreuxSwitzerland 3,9132,432
Mae Hong SonThailand 5,1713,213
Mae SariangThailand 5,2193,243
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 5,3483,323
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 5,9473,695
MalatyaTurkey 1,246774
MersinTurkey 1,398869
MuglaTurkey 1,9341,202
Manchester, EnglandUk 4,7222,934
ManstonUk 4,4312,754
MeloUruguay 12,7917,948
MercedesUruguay 13,1658,181
MontevideoUruguay 13,0638,117
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 11,3217,035
Madison, FlUsa 11,4227,098
Madison, InUsa 10,8676,753
Madison, NeUsa 11,1776,945
Madison, WisconsinUsa 10,7276,666
Manhattan, KsUsa 11,4647,124
Manitowoc, WiUsa 10,5626,563
Marble Hill, MoUsa 11,2837,011
Marengo, IlUsa 10,8136,719
Marion, InUsa 10,7486,679
Marion, NcUsa 10,9466,802
Marquette, MichiganUsa 10,3406,426
Marshall, TxUsa 11,9467,423
Martinsburg, WvUsa 10,4626,501
Mc Grath, AkUsa 9,4105,848
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 10,6366,609
Mcgill, NvUsa 12,0287,475
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 11,1376,921
Mcminnville, TnUsa 11,1956,957
Mcpherson, KsUsa 11,5547,180
Medford, WiUsa 10,5936,583
Mellette, SdUsa 10,9656,814
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 11,4867,138
Mena, ArUsa 11,7007,270
Meridian, MississippiUsa 11,6577,244
Mexia, TxUsa 12,1357,541
Mexico, MoUsa 11,2326,979
Miami, FloridaUsa 11,6727,253
Midland, TxUsa 12,3787,692
Milan, MnUsa 10,8496,741
Milbank, SdUsa 10,8536,744
Miles City, MontanaUsa 11,0536,868
Milford, DeUsa 10,2776,386
Milledgeville, GaUsa 11,2566,995
Millen, GaUsa 11,2076,964
Millport, OhUsa 10,4766,510
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 9,7946,086
Milwaukee, WiUsa 10,6746,633
Minden, NeUsa 11,3567,057
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 10,7446,676
Minonk, IlUsa 10,9126,781
Missoula, MtUsa 11,2096,966
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 11,7727,315
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 10,9366,796
Monmouth, IlUsa 11,0006,836
Monroe, NcUsa 10,9436,800
Montevideo, MnUsa 10,8496,741
Montgomery AlUsa 11,5227,160
Montrose, CoUsa 11,9877,449
Moorestown, NjUsa 10,2006,339
Morehead City, NcUsa 10,7146,658
Morganton, NcUsa 10,9466,802
Moro, OrUsa 11,5367,169
Morris, MnUsa 10,7536,682
Morrison, IlUsa 10,8776,759
Mount Airy, NcUsa 10,8046,714
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 10,4196,474
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 11,0296,854
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 10,4386,486
Mount Washington, NhUsa 9,6556,000
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 11,1706,941
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 11,2166,970
Muskegon, MiUsa 10,5736,570
Muskogee, OkUsa 11,6977,269
MaiquetiaVenezuela 11,6907,264
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,1087,524
MaracayVenezuela 11,7727,315
MaturinVenezuela 11,4057,087
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,0897,512
MeridaVenezuela 12,1937,577
MagoyeZambia 5,6103,486
MansaZambia 5,0563,142
MbalaZambia 4,7222,934
MfuweZambia 5,1613,207
MisamfuZambia 4,8553,017
MonguZambia 5,7363,564
MpikaZambia 5,0353,129
Msekera AgrometZambia 5,1793,218
Mt MakuluZambia 5,5383,441
MumbwaZambia 5,5323,438
MwinilungaZambia 5,3273,310
MasvingoZimbabwe 5,9143,675


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -