Iraq flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Basra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Basra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Basra with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 1,7901,112
ShkoderAlbania 2,8191,752
SkikdaAlgeria 3,8162,371
SaltaArgentina 13,5098,395
San AntonioArgentina 13,9948,696
San LuisArgentina 13,8978,636
San RafaelArgentina 14,1198,774
Santa RosaArgentina 13,8148,584
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 13,5178,399
SarmientoArgentina 14,3998,948
Sydney (airport)Australia 12,9778,064
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 12,9768,064
SalzburgAustria 3,5132,183
SakiAzerbaijan 1,186737
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,008627
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,122697
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,0274,367
SaveBenin 5,3253,309
Santa CruzBolivia 12,9728,061
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,9671,844
SalvadorBrazil 10,3936,458
Santa MariaBrazil 12,6357,852
SantaremBrazil 11,3397,046
SantosBrazil 11,7007,271
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,7467,299
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 11,3157,031
Sao GoncaloBrazil 10,0086,219
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,2357,603
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,6977,890
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,4887,139
Sao LuisBrazil 10,3506,432
Sao MateusBrazil 10,8346,732
São PauloBrazil 11,7057,274
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,6887,263
Sena MadureiraBrazil 13,0488,108
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,4056,466
SerrinhaBrazil 10,3566,436
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,2797,009
SobralBrazil 10,0386,238
SoureBrazil 10,6546,621
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,8456,739
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,7657,932
SurubimBrazil 9,8346,111
SadovoBulgaria 2,4051,495
SandanskiBulgaria 2,5071,558
SofiaBulgaria 2,5451,581
SiemreapCambodia 6,0253,744
Sable Island, NsCanada 8,9625,569
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,8756,758
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,2515,748
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,6956,646
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 8,2145,104
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,0905,649
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,4866,516
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 10,2006,338
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,6665,385
Scott, SkCanada 10,5176,536
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,9425,557
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,1465,683
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 9,5935,961
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,9425,557
Simcoe, OnCanada 10,2646,378
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 10,2046,341
Slave Lake, AbCanada 10,3246,416
Smithers, BcCanada 10,5086,530
Stephenville, NfCanada 8,5905,338
Summerside, PeCanada 9,0495,623
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,7066,653
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,7096,654
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 8,8275,485
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 6,1143,799
SalCape Verde 7,2564,509
SantiagoChile 14,2938,882
SewellChile 14,2818,874
ShanghaiChina 6,8864,279
ShantouChina 6,7714,208
ShenyangChina 6,6954,160
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,7957,951
Simon BolivarColombia 12,2847,633
San JoseCosta Rica 13,1858,193
SibenikCroatia 3,1551,961
SplitCroatia 3,1071,930
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,7782,348
StudsgårdDenmark 4,1412,573
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 11,3857,075
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 11,3657,062
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 11,3277,039
SalcedoDominican Republic 11,3887,077
SamanaDominican Republic 11,3117,029
San CristobalDominican Republic 11,4157,094
San J. MatasDominican Republic 11,4347,105
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 11,4557,118
San JuanDominican Republic 11,4937,142
San R. YumaDominican Republic 11,3117,029
SanchezDominican Republic 11,3347,043
SantiagoDominican Republic 11,4077,088
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 11,4577,120
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 11,4117,091
San GabrielEcuador 13,3138,273
SalloumEgypt 2,1521,337
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,1521,337
SohagEgypt 1,6321,014
St. KatrineEgypt 1,342834
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,2788,251
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,6658,492
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,3242,687
StrasbourgFrance 3,9182,434
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 10,7016,650
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 10,8186,723
SukhumiGeorgia 1,521945
SchleswigGermany 4,0292,504
StuttgartGermany 3,8152,371
SamosGreece 2,0721,288
Skiros IslandGreece 2,3161,439
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 2,2671,409
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,2574,509
SiguiriGuinea 6,2133,861
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,1608,178
SzegedHungary 2,9511,834
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,2382,012
StykkisholmurIceland 6,0483,759
SagarIndia 3,1411,952
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 2,5641,593
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 10,4116,470
SemnanIran 766476
ShahroudIran 929578
ShirazIran 478297
ShannonIreland 5,1473,199
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,7932,357
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,0931,922
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,8501,771
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,6242,252
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,6852,290
Scuro MountainItaly 3,0041,867
SigonellaItaly 3,1071,931
SassandraIvory Coast 6,3003,915
SagaJapan 7,5744,707
SaigoJapan 7,7014,785
SakaiJapan 7,7214,798
SakataJapan 8,0985,032
SapporoJapan 8,0114,978
SaseboJapan 7,5304,679
SendaiJapan 8,2115,103
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,8314,866
ShimonosekiJapan 7,5984,721
ShinjoJapan 8,1425,059
ShionomisakiJapan 8,0284,989
ShirakawaJapan 8,2145,104
ShizuokaJapan 8,1745,079
SumotoJapan 7,9154,919
SuttsuJapan 7,9424,935
SuwaJapan 8,0985,032
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 15,0289,339
SavannakhetLaos 5,9403,691
SiauliaiLithuania 3,4092,118
SiluteLithuania 3,4482,143
SkopjeMacedonia 2,6491,646
Sambaba SudMadagascar 4,9943,103
SalimaMalawi 5,1263,186
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,7894,840
SibuMalaysia 7,4054,602
SanMali 5,6983,541
SegouMali 5,8203,617
SikassoMali 5,8873,658
St. BrandonMauritius 5,3793,343
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,4808,377
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,0753,154
SainshandMongolia 5,5653,458
SafiMorocco 5,3483,323
Sidi IfniMorocco 5,5213,431
SittweMyanmar 4,6462,887
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,1169,393
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 4,4552,769
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,5323,438
SaiqOman 1,284798
Salalah, DhofarOman 1,6341,016
SurOman 1,465910
SialkotPakistan 2,5381,577
SibbiPakistan 1,9351,203
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,8137,962
San Juan De MarconaPeru 13,9998,699
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 8,2855,148
SandomierzPoland 3,1071,931
SniezkaPoland 3,4662,154
SuwalkiPoland 3,2852,042
SzczecinPoland 3,6772,285
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,2153,241
Santa MariaPortugal 6,6164,111
San JuanPuerto Rico 11,0876,890
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 5,7823,593
Satu MareRomania 2,8541,773
SibiuRomania 2,6571,651
SulinaRomania 2,2551,402
SadrinskRussia 3,0951,924
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,5192,187
SalekhardRussia 4,1952,607
SaratovRussia 2,3381,453
SejmcanRussia 7,7044,787
SelagoncyRussia 5,8783,653
Simusir IslandRussia 8,5435,309
SkovorodinoRussia 6,4323,997
SmolenskRussia 2,9651,842
SociRussia 1,6111,001
SortovalaRussia 3,6792,286
SuntarRussia 6,0023,730
SurgutRussia 3,8942,420
SverdlovskRussia 3,0861,918
SyktyvkarRussia 3,4662,154
St MaartenSaint Martin 10,8686,754
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,4783,404
SeychellesSeychelles 4,0032,488
SingaporeSingapore 6,7384,187
SliacSlovakia 3,1391,951
SeoulSouth Korea 7,1184,423
SineijuSouth Korea 6,8164,236
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 4,8673,024
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 4,5752,843
Santander, CantabriaSpain 4,7182,932
SevilleSpain 4,9413,071
SennarSudan 2,3851,482
ShambatSudan 2,2701,411
ShendiSudan 2,1201,318
StenseleSweden 4,3732,717
StockholmSweden 3,8972,421
StorlienSweden 4,4222,748
SundsvallSweden 4,1622,587
SantisSwitzerland 3,7562,334
SongeaTanzania 4,7692,963
Sakon NakhonThailand 5,8613,642
SongkhlaThailand 6,0673,770
Suphan BuriThailand 5,6143,488
Surat ThaniThailand 5,8163,614
SurinThailand 5,9133,675
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,3673,335
SokodeTogo 5,3863,347
SfaxTunisia 3,4852,165
SousseTunisia 3,4852,165
SamsunTurkey 1,575979
SiirtTurkey 977607
SivasTurkey 1,412878
SaragtTurkmenistan 1,409875
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 4,9393,069
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,0843,159
SarataUkraine 2,3241,444
SarnyUkraine 2,8881,795
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,9711,225
SumyUkraine 2,5031,555
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 956594
SaltoUruguay 13,0878,133
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,2537,614
Safford, AzUsa 12,5717,812
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 9,6876,020
Saint Leo, FlUsa 11,6027,210
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 11,1746,944
Saint Paul, NeUsa 11,3157,031
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,8606,748
Salem, InUsa 10,9226,787
Salem, OrUsa 11,5717,190
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,8137,341
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,3597,680
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,4387,729
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,8017,954
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,3657,684
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 11,0866,889
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,6307,849
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 10,5376,548
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,7227,906
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,6327,850
Santuck, ScUsa 11,0296,854
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 10,1936,334
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,2146,968
Scott City, KsUsa 11,7317,290
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,4447,111
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,9226,787
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,2677,001
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,2837,012
Sedan, KsUsa 11,6067,212
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,1106,904
Selma, AlUsa 11,5847,198
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,0016,215
Seymour, InUsa 10,9226,787
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,9536,806
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,2576,995
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,9277,412
Sioux City, IaUsa 11,1136,906
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 11,0146,844
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,7046,652
Southport, NcUsa 10,8586,747
Sparta, IlUsa 11,1936,955
Spencer, WvUsa 10,6406,612
Spickard, MoUsa 11,1986,958
Spokane, WaUsa 11,1976,958
Spooner, WiUsa 10,5996,586
Springfield, IlUsa 11,0396,859
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,4637,123
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,6305,984
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,7176,660
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 11,1736,943
Stambaugh, MiUsa 10,4306,481
Stamford, CtUsa 10,0636,253
State College, PaUsa 10,3116,407
State University, MsUsa 11,6137,216
State University, NmUsa 12,5687,810
Staunton, VaUsa 10,5956,584
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,6937,266
Steffenville, MoUsa 11,1406,922
Stockton, CaUsa 12,3177,654
Storm Lake, IaUsa 11,0406,860
Storrs, CtUsa 9,8946,148
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,7007,270
Summerville, ScUsa 11,0766,883
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,4137,092
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 11,2807,010
Syracuse, NeUsa 11,2306,978
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,0276,231
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,0081,248
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,3547,677
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 11,9047,397
Santa ElenaVenezuela 11,5337,167
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,7353,564
SocotraYemen 2,0901,299
SenangaZambia 5,8153,613
SerenjeZambia 5,2203,244
SeshekeZambia 5,9023,668
SolweziZambia 5,2763,278


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -